Presenting the Chick’s favorite TV shows which are no longer on the air but still have a place in our hearts…
Marla Cooper
Here’s looking at you, Parks and Recreation! I miss Amy Poehler so much! (Remember when she rapped the entire lyrics to Parents Just Don’t Understand? That was the day she won my heart.) Speaking of SNL alum, I wish 30 Rock was still on the air. I’m down to just one sitcom now — Modern Family — so if anyone has any recommendations, I have a couple of half-hour long holes in my schedule to fill. As for hour-long dramas, I miss Castle — but in a totally different way. By the end, I was actually praying they would put the show out of its misery. Nathan Fillion and Stana Katic had had a falling out, and it was painfully obvious. So I miss the early-days Castle, when we could laugh at his goofy antics and the unrealistically high heels she wore while fighting crime. (I’ve noticed ads for a couple of obvious Castle knockoffs; I guess someone else missed it, too!)
Lisa Q. Mathews
Recently I was devastated to watch the last episode of Longmire. Even my husband got into that one with me. But most of the shows I miss are oldies-but-goodies. I may never get over the cancellation of The Rockford Files (miss you, Jimbo!) and of course I’ll always have a soft spot for Murder, She Wrote. I’ve been glued to so many cop, detective and PI shows (hello, Moonlighting, Hawaii Five-0, Cagney and Lacey, Hill St. Blues, Broadchurch, 24) in my life that I sometimes wonder whether it wasn’t just all those Nancy Drew and Agatha Christie books that pointed me toward a career in mystery/crimewriting. I also miss emotional shows like Parenthood and Gilmore Girls and funny ones like The Mary Tyler Moore Show and The Bob Newhart Show–and I‘m easily suckered into legal dramas (LA Law, RIP–current fave For the People). I know, that’s a lot of shows! But if I could bring back only one, it would be (cue the starry music): BeeeeeeeWITCHED!
Ellen Byron
I’m going to start old school and go with The Odd Couple. That used to rerun in NY all the time. It was so much a part of my life – my roommate and I would watch it at night instead of going clubbing – that when they finally took it off the air completely, I wrote a sketch that took place in a funeral home where people were mourning the loss of the show. The other two shows I wish were still on are Downton Abbey and Mad Men. My dad was a Mad Man and I was Sally Draper growing up, visiting him at offices in the 1960s and 1970s that looked exactly like the Mad Men set. I had such a connection to the show that I wept like a baby at the end of the last episode. I joke-mourned the end of The Odd Couple. I real-mourned the end of Mad Men.
Vickie Fee
I’m a big fan of old movies and vintage TV. If I’m channel surfing it’s hard for me to pass by an episode of Ozzie and Harriet or The Dick Van Dyke Show. But if I had to narrow it down to the two shows (Don’t ask me to pick just one!) I loved most, I’d pick: a) The Carol Burnett Show. I enjoyed a lot of the classic variety shows, but Carol Burnett was the gold standard. I still laugh at her Scarlett O’Hara “curtains” dress, and every skit where Tim Conway cracked up Carol and Harvey Korman. My other favorite is: b) The Man from U.N.C.L.E., featuring secret agents battling international espionage back when spy fiction was big. (Extra credit if you know what the acronym stands for.) I had a huge crush on Illya Kuryakin, played by David McCallum, who is probably best known to you youngsters as Ducky on NCIS. I have the entire series on video. The DVD collection came packaged in a nerdy little cardboard briefcase that is actually kind of awesome.
There are soooooo many. I loved the following shows so much that even when they were still on the air, I was always thinking, “There just aren’t enough episodes!”: Sherlock, The Good Wife, Downton Abbey, Mad Men, Sex and the City, Buffy the Vampire Slayer, The Newsroom, Arrested Development, Episodes, Gilmore Girls, The Office, Cheers, Friends, Wings, Ally McBeal, Boston Legal, and Moonlighting. And last but definitely not least, Ugly Betty and Desperate Housewives. Those two shows hit every button for me: they were quirky, hilarious, moving, satirical, timely, over-the-top, AND had mysteries!
Readers, drop us a note in the comments below! What are your favorite shows that are no longer with us?
Did you enjoy this article? Subscribe to Chicks on the Case and never miss a post. Just click the button on the top right side of this page and let the fun begin!
I have to agree with Vicki: Carol Burnett was my happy place! I actually had a doctor that looked like Tim Conway’s character of the old man! I think my first crush was Illya Kuryakin and I was only 4! Did you see the NCIS episode where they say Ducky reminds them of Illya? Also love that program!
LikeLiked by 4 people
That show was so funny. Tim Conway, doing anything, was immediately hilarious!
LikeLike
Happy place is a good way to describe the Carol Burnett Show! Ahh, we always have reruns (and DVD collections!)
LikeLike
As a kid I loved watching reruns of the Dick Van Dyke show — and I think it would still be fun today (Ellen, could you be Sally?? How true were those scenes with her and Buddy and Dick in the writing room?) And what about the Mary Tyler Moore Show? Loved Mary (poor spinster at 32) blazing a trail for women everywhere. I remember looking everywhere for a wooden J to hang on my wall, like Mary’s M. Never did find one. And just last night a friend and I were talking about (another Dick Van Dyke show) Diagnosis Murder, but only because I own a lamp like the one that was in his office. I seem to remember that show was a bit on the cheesy side but I watched it anyway! Dick and Mystery…you have to love it, right?
LikeLiked by 4 people
Great choices. And LOVED MTM.
LikeLiked by 1 person
We’ll have to find a “J” for you, Judy! My dad used to get a kick out of Lou’s bottle in his desk drawer.
LikeLiked by 3 people
Judy, I do miss Rho and Mare!
LikeLike
Head to a craft store. Thy will have letters ready to stain to match your decor! O maybe some place like Marshall’s?
LikeLiked by 2 people
Happy to see one of the shows I wrote for on Cynthia’s list! And I can’t tell you if it was realistic, Judy. I write sitcoms, not sketches. Two different worlds. But I’ll tell you a show that was realistic and that I also miss – Thirty Rock. Thanks for reminding me, Marla. And may I recommend Veep, Silicon Valley, and Schitt’s Creek?
LikeLiked by 3 people
Oh, that’s right! We really loved Wings. Kudos, El!
And yes, to all the others you recommend too. (Schitt’s Creek makes me laugh out loud.)
LikeLiked by 1 person
I have to admit I haven’t gotten past the name of Schitt’s Creek, but if it makes you both laugh, I’ll check it out! (P.S. Love Silicon Valley! So realistic.)
LikeLiked by 2 people
I like Blackish!
LikeLiked by 2 people
I am so old school. My TV love is either cooking, home improvement or mysteries.
But back in the day it was just mysteries.
My all time fav? Don’t laugh or I may get revenge, but the cheesy Starsky and Hutch is the bomb. I was so in love with David Soul as a teenager. Although there were two episodes that had the exact same scene in it, the locker room argument with them in towels!cat least the dvds do.
Other favs? Moonlighting (would so dump any man for Bruce), Murder She Wrote, Magnum PI, Perry Mason.
And yes, I too love Ugly Betty.
LikeLiked by 4 people
Yay! Betty High Five! 😀
LikeLiked by 1 person
Nothing wrong with a little Starsky & Hutch love! 🙂
LikeLiked by 2 people
Hestia, I had what we referred to at the time as “Starsky shoes.” Blue tennis shoes with white stripes.
LikeLiked by 2 people
I totally had a crush on David Soul too! But when he was on “Here Come the Brides.” A show I miss! Wait, maybe I had a crush on the Bobby guy who was on that. Or both.
LikeLiked by 2 people
And he was in Magnum Force. And 2 episodes of Murder She Wrote. And played a nut job robber with Michael Gross that was once used as a training video for the FBI because of the massacre that happened. Don’t remember what true story it was based on.
See? Again showing how old, but not wise I am!
LikeLiked by 2 people
Vickie: United Network Command for Law and Enforcement. That one’s easy. But does anyone know that THRUSH stands for? (I don’t think they ever said.) I had a HUGE crush on Robert Vaughn. I watched a few of the shows from the first season again recently and he really did have a boatload of charisma.
I miss Frasier the most. But it’s okay, because I’ve been watching it again on Netflix and there are like twelve seasons or something.
LikeLiked by 2 people
Oh, I forgot about Frasier. What a smart, witty show.
LikeLike
That’s so funny, Tim is also rewatching Frazier on Netflix!
LikeLiked by 1 person
You get the extra points, Leslie! I feel a Man From UNCLE bond with you. 🙂 Charisma is a good word to describe Napoleon Solo!
LikeLiked by 1 person
Technological Hierarchy for the Removal of Undesirables and the Subjugation of Humanity. Too easy! 😂
LikeLiked by 2 people
I had to cheat and look that one up, Hestia!
LikeLiked by 2 people
My favorite TV show is Babylon 5. I really need to rewatch it again. In a world before the strong story arcs we have on TV now, this was a 5 year long story.
I also miss early Castle (don’t get me started on season 8 or the ending of season 8). I’m already mourning the end of Once Upon a Time even though this season has been a disappointment.
Going further back, I’d take more I Love Lucy, Newhart (his 80’s show), and Scarecrow and Mrs. King.
LikeLiked by 3 people
Newhart, oh wow. Forgot. So funny.
LikeLiked by 2 people
Darrell and my other brother Darrell…
LikeLiked by 2 people
Lisa, that made me do a spittake.
LikeLike
I Love Lucy — always! And I’d forgotten about Scarecrow and Mrs. King. That was a really cute show!
LikeLiked by 2 people
Mark, you know we share a passion for OUAT, bad season or not! Eliza and I binge-watched the first half of the season and will probably do the same with the last half. PLEASE tell me they got rid of that horrible actress playing Cinderella. I want to scream at her, “STOP WHINING!!!!”
Love early Newhart too.
LikeLiked by 2 people
They’ve gotten rid of several of the new characters at this point, but not Cinderella.
LikeLiked by 1 person
Oh, and Marla. Check out The Good Place. Trust me on this one.
LikeLiked by 2 people
Done! Thanks for the reco! 🙂
LikeLiked by 1 person
You cannot go wrong with Kristen Bell!!!
LikeLiked by 1 person
Picket Fences – they never gave it a chance.
LikeLiked by 4 people
YES! Oh, that was a great one.
LikeLiked by 1 person
Ellen,I forgot to add The Odd Couple! My fave was the episode where Felix says, When you assume, you make an “ass” of “you” and “me.”
LikeLiked by 2 people
Yes! If I remember correctly, isn’t he the one who defines it on a chalkboard? Or was that stolen by some other show?
LikeLiked by 1 person
Yes, Felix defines it on a chalkboard. It was a court situation, I think–was he showing the jury in the jury room?
LikeLike
I love the one where they go to a monastery for quiet time and Oscar’s losing his mind. He resorts to reading the back of a toothpaste tube for entertainment and ends up turning sugar cubes into dice.
LikeLiked by 2 people
Of course we can’t forget the beautiful people. Remington Steele, Friends, Dukes of Hazzard
LikeLiked by 2 people
Stephanie Zimbalist is close friends with one of my besties. We’ve hung out together at parties.
LikeLiked by 2 people
How cool!
LikeLiked by 1 person
Not gonna lie, kinda jelly! I thought she was the coolest when we watched RS.
LikeLike
I love love love Carol Burnett! And one of my all time favorite shows was Arrested Development. Now i have two shows that are quirky like AD – Trial and Error that I’m anxiously waiting to come back on the air, and Superstore. I love the subtle irony. If you blink, you’ll miss it. I have also loved The West Wing, Gilmore Girls, and Bunheads. I’m a big fan of Aaron Sorkin and Amy Sheridan Palladino. And for some reason i keep thinking about What’s Happening! It’s been off the air for 40 years so i don’t know where that’s coming from.
LikeLiked by 3 people
hey, hey, hey! They were such quirky kids. But I don’t remember if anyone became big from it. Escept break dancing!
LikeLiked by 3 people
OK, Libby, I had to look up Bunheads! I had missed that one. But it reminded me of a one-season show that I grieved the cancellation of: The Ellen Burstyn Show, which was cancelled mid-season, I think, in the late 80s. Megan Mullally was also in it.
LikeLiked by 1 person
Libby, I thought I was the only person who watched Bunheads. That was way too short of a run! (Now Sutton is on Younger and sometimes I think, hey, whatever happened to those sassy kids from dance class and then I remember that was a totally different show.)
LikeLiked by 1 person
I love her! Did you see her on the Gilmore Girls – A year in the life as “kinky boots?!”
LikeLike
Yes! 😀
LikeLike
I miss Castle and Bones. I agree that the earlier episodes of Castle were better than the last season.
LikeLiked by 2 people
I miss a lot of the shows already mentioned. My sister and I never missed The Man From UNCLE and Starsky and Hutch. I also loved Carol Burnet, Wings, Mary Tyler Moore, both Bob Newhart sitcoms, Frazier. One of my favorites that I don’t see mentioned is WKRP.
LikeLiked by 2 people